1. Introduction
Suttonz is a family-run garage business offering a range of services including but not limited to MOT, servicing, tyre services, wheel services, diagnostics and repair.

It is an essential part of our business that we collect and manage customer data. In doing so we comply with UK data protection requirements and ensure that we protect and respect the privacy and rights of our customers. We act as ‘Data Controller’ for information gathered and processed by this website.

This Privacy Policy describes how we obtain and use the personal data of our website visitors and how you can have control over the use of your data.

If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your data please contact datacontrol@suttonz.com or write to Data Control, Unit 20 Westham Business Park,
Westham, Pevensey, East Sussex BN24 5NP

2. Personal Data we may collect and why
Personal data is any information which identifies you personally and includes information you provide when booking an appointment via our online booking form, entering your details in our contact form or when contacting us by email or telephone. It also includes information that is collected indirectly through the use of cookies regarding your use of this website and includes your ip address and other statistical information regarding the way you use the site.

To summarise, the following data may be collected:

a. Contact details:
Your name, email address, and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry you make via our Site or in relation to any products and services that we have agreed to provide to you.
b. Correspondence:
Any additional personal data you may provide to us any time you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our Site, by submitting a comment on our Site, or by any other means.
c. Details of visits to our website:
This includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

3. Cookies
We collect information about your use of our Site through cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

a. What cookies are used on this Site?
The cookies we and our business partners use on our Site fall into two categories:

Analytics cookies:
These are used to give us an insight into how visitors use our site and help us to make improvements to our site and how relevant information is presented to our visitors. – We use analytics cookies to help us understand how users engage with our Site. Using this information we can better tailor offers and incentives.

Social Sharing cookies:
We use third party cookies to allow you to share content from our site with social media sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about us or our products or services.

Third Party cookies:
These are cookies placed by third parties for services this website uses. This includes but is not limited to social media sites when visitors interact with sharing services offered on this website. It also includes providers of analytics services that help us to understand how users interact with our website. We have no control over these cookies

b. How you can stop receiving cookies
You can refuse to accept cookies by selecting this option in your browser’s settings. Most browsers have a help section that describes how to select this setting. Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to access certain sections of this website notably interactions with social media sharing icons. For more information on cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

4. How we use your personal data
We only use the contact details you have provided to us so that we can communicate with you about the products and services that we provide. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we are required to do so by law (see below).

To track your usage of our website we use cookies and similar technologies. We use this information to provide improved functionality and deliver services our customers desire.

Where you have requested a service from us we may process your personal data in the course of maintaining accurate records for business purposes.

In the event of any complaint, dispute or other enquiry we may use your personal data when formulating a response or other appropriate action required.

We may be required to use your personal data to comply with legal obligations or if so requested by any law enforcement agency.

5. What are the legal grounds for processing data?
We are only legally allowed to process your personal data if:

a. You have given consent
In certain circumstances, we process your personal data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes of:

i. sending you communications about our products, services and special offers,
ii. estabilshing a contract
iii. complying with our legal obligations

b. Where we need to process your contact details, payment details and other information in order to conduct business transactions including:

i. providing you with products and services
ii. communicating with you about products and services that we provide to you. This includes keeping you informed about changes to products or our terms of trading
iii. offering customer support

c. Where we are required to do so by law including detection of fraud and other investigations.

d. Where it is necessary for us to carry out our legitimate business interests including but not limited to:
i. providing products and services that are relevant to you
ii. personalising our contact with you
iii. making you aware of offers and discounts that could benefit you
iv. to help us understand demographics relevant to our customer base
v. to make improvements to our website
vi. for the purposes of staff training and to offer improved customer service
vii. to deal with any disputes or complaints involving our products and services
viii. to ensure smooth operation and administration of our business including compliance with any legal requirements

6. Who do we share your personal data with
We may share your personal data with suppliers of services on which our business depends. Where this occurs those providers act as data processors. This includes but is not limited to:
a. providers that issue reminders of service requirements such as MOT reminders
b. where insurance is required in order to use a courtesy vehicle
c. where we are required to share information in order to prevent fraud or fulfil a legal requirement.

7. How long can we keep your personal data for
We will only store personal data for the amount of time that it is needed to carry out the service for which it was provided. Different services will require different periods of data storage. Once your personal data is no longer required we will securely erase it from our systems.

8. Your rights regarding your personal data

a. You have the right to be kept informed with non-jargon information about how your data is used.
b. You have the right to access your personal data where we are deemed processor of that information.
c. You have the right to request correction of incorrect data.
d. You have the right to request deletion of your personal data where we no longer have a legitimate reason for its usage.
e. You have the right to withdraw consent for further processing of your personal data.
f. You have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office ICO if you are unhappy about how your personal data has been handled.

9. Links to other websites
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. This privacy policy does not cover such websites and we would advise you to read the privacy policies of such websites in order to determine their use of your personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy or data processing practices of third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

© Copyright 2018 Suttonz All Rights Reserved